PV-PRO | Privacy Policy
PV Pro is the product information site for Infinity Innovations Ltd. Infinity Innovations have been involved in the distribution of renewable products for many years. We have been involved in a range of renewable products including Solar Thermal, Heat Pumps, Solar PV products, Thermodynamic systems and Battery Storage.
PV Pro, PV, Solar, Panel, Renewable
16324
page-template-default,page,page-id-16324,page-child,parent-pageid-13846,cookies-not-set,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-10.1.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.1,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is related to all information that is privacy-sensitive or to any information that you provide to pvpro.co.uk, this includes but is not limited to…

  • During telephone conversations with Infinity Innovations Ltd.
  • Via email
  • Via contact, subscription or registration forms
  • As part of any invoice, email or postal correspondence you may receive from us.

Please Note – PV PRO is a trading name of Infinity Innovations Ltd.

Infinity Innovations Ltd. take every possibly precaution to ensure that the personal information you provide to us, is dealt with and secured with the upmost care. This privacy policy is in accordance with the requirements stipulated by the Personal Data Protection Act, which takes place on the basis of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). These regulations are enforced in the Netherlands by the Dutch DPA. This Privacy Statement is applicable to the services of Infinity Innovations Ltd. You should be aware that Infinity Innovations Ltd. cannot be held accountable for the privacy policy of other sources and websites. By using the PV Pro website, you indicate your acceptance of the Privacy Policy

Information We May Collect From You

When you receive a service from our website we may ask you for personal data and other information to allow us to provide you with the services that you require. This could include the following:

  • Company Type
  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Product Details including product serial numbers
  • Name of your Installer
  • Date of Installation
  • Curriculum vitae details (for those inquiring about jobs)

Due to the nature of internet security, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted through our website or by email. Any disclosure of personal information is at your own risk. Some of the information you provide to us may be considered sensitive personal data as defined under the Data Protection Act 1998. We would advise users of this website to send such information by a more secure system such as email to info@pvpro.co.uk.

How Do We Intend To Use Your Personal Data?

Infinity Innovations Ltd. processes your personal data for the purposes of contracting and performing agreements, in managing customer relationships and in any activities that are for the purpose of improving or expanding these. The purposes for which personal data is processed, include the acceptance and issuing of offers to existing or potential business relations of Infinity Innovations Ltd, the answering of inquiries (including questions relating to product development and services provided), and the resolve of disputes or complaints, and for the participation in social media. Infinity Innovations Ltd. does not collect or use information for any purposes other than those described in this privacy statement, unless Infinity Innovations Ltd. has obtained your consent for this in advance.

How Do We Protect Your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

You are welcome to contact info@pvpro.co.uk if you would like any further information on the steps and software we use to do this.

After a transaction, your private information (credit/debit cards details or otherwise) will not be stored on our servers.

How long do we retain this information?

Unless legal requirements dictate otherwise or you request that we remove it, we are able to store your information indefinitely.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables a site or service provider to recognise your browser and capture or remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. A list of cookies that are captured can be found at the bottom of the page.

Disabling Cookies

You are free to amend your computer settings to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. We cannot guarantee however, that if you do choose turn your cookies off, all of our services will be able to function properly. You are however, always able to place orders by contacting our customer service team directly. Contact details of which can be found here.

Do We Disclose Information To Outside Parties?

Infinity Innovations Ltd never sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, and protect the rights of others or ourselves. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

Links to other websites

The pvpro.co.uk website contains some links to other websites which are owned and maintained by third parties. Once you follow these links to other sites, we do not have any control over information you provide on those websites. You should exercise caution and view the privacy policies of those sites.

Google Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Data Owner (Infinity Innovations Ltd) to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of user behaviour.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilises data collected to track and examine the use of this application www.pvpro.co.uk to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

Online Privacy Policy Notice

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website, www.pvpro.co.uk, and not to information collected offline by Infinity Innovations Ltd.

User Consent

By using our site you consent to our privacy policy.

Data Controller & Owner

Infinity Innovations Ltd. A company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 08213152. Whose registered office is at; BCL House, 2 Pavilion Business Park, Royds Hall Road, Leeds, LS12 6AJ

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

Tel:
08444 930099

Email:
info@pvpro.co.uk

Address:
Infinity Innovations Ltd,
Unit 23 – 24, Denholme Business Centre,
Halifax Road, Denholme Gate,
Bradford, West Yorkshire,
United Kingdom,
Postcode: BD13 4EN

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 10/12/2018